33rd International Workshop on Description Logics

September 12-14, 2020
Rhodes, Greece

Program

The proceedings are available at http://ceur-ws.org/Vol-2663/.

All times are CEST.


Long presentations: 14+3 minutes
Short presentations (short): 7+3 minutes
Poster announcements (poster): 2 minutes

Saturday, September 12, 2020

12:45 - 13:00
DL & NMR Opening
13:00 - 14:00
Non-monotonic Session
chair: Tommie Meyer, co-chair: Martin Homola Invited talk Andreas Herzig Knowledge Base Repair: From Active Integrity Constraints to Active TBoxes NMR James Delgrande and Christos Rantsoudis A Preference-Based Approach for Representing Defaults in First-Order Logic
14:00 - 14:20
Break
14:20 - 15:30
Relaxed Learning Session
chair: Egor Kostylev, co-chair: Medina Andresel Ana Ozaki, Cosimo Persia and Andrea Mazzullo Learning Query Inseparable ELH Ontologies Jean Christoph Jung, Carsten Lutz, Hadrien Pulcini and Frank Wolter Separating Positive and Negative Data Examples by Concepts and Formulas: The Case of Restricted Signatures Ismail Ilkan Ceylan, Thomas Lukasiewicz, Enrico Malizia and Andrius Vaicenavičius Explanations for Ontology−Mediated Query Answering in Description Logics (Extended Abstract) Oliver Fernandez Gil and Anni-Yasmin Turhan Relaxed Regular Path Queries in Lightweight DLs poster Francesca Alessandra Lisi Using Higher-order Description Logics for Learning and Mining in Complex Domains poster Yiwei Lu and Zhe Yu Structured Argumentation Frameworks for Reasoning with Inconsistent Ontologies
15:30 - 15:50
Break
15:50 - 16:50
Counting Session
chair: David Toman, co-chair: Jean Jung Meghyn Bienvenu, Quentin Manière and Michaël Thomazo Answering Counting Queries over DL-Lite Ontologies (Extended Abstract) Diego Calvanese, Julien Corman, Davide Lanti and Simon Razniewski Rewriting Count Queries over DL-Lite TBoxes with Cardinality Restrictions Cristina Feier, Carsten Lutz and Marcin Przybylko The Complexity of Answer Counting for Ontology-Mediated Queries Based on Guarded TGDs poster Sabiha Tahrat, Germán Alejandro Braun, Alessandro Artale, Marco Gario and Ana Ozaki Automated Reasoning in Temporal DL-Lite poster Satyadharma Tirtarasa Temporal Properties over Contextualized Description Logics poster Peter Patel-Schneider and David Martin Wikidata on MARS (Preliminary Report) poster Manuel Namici, Giuseppe De Giacomo and Maurizio Lenzerini Extending DL-LiteR TBoxes with View Definitions
16:50 - 17:10
Break
17:10 - 17:50
Poster Session 1
17:50 - 18:45
Rewriting Session
chair: Alessandro Artale, co-chair: Marcin Przybyłko David Toman and Grant Weddell First Order Rewritability for Ontology Mediated Querying in Horn-DLFD short Vladislav Ryzhikov, Yury Savateev and Michael Zakharyaschev Recognising FO-rewritability of Ontology-Mediated Queries in Linear Temporal Logic Stefan Borgwardt, Walter Forkel and Alisa Kovtunova Finding New Diamonds: Temporal Minimal-World Query Answering over Sparse ABoxes short Clemens Dubslaff, Patrick Koopmann and Anni-Yasmin Turhan Give Inconsistency a Chance: Semantics for Ontology-Mediated Verification
18:45 - 20:00
Virtual Reception

Sunday, September 13, 2020

13:00 - 14:00
Querying Session
chair: Meghyn Bienvenu, co-chair: Oliver Fernandez Gil Carsten Lutz and Leif Sabellek Classifying the Complexity of Ontology-Mediated Queries in EL: From Atomic Queries to Conjunctive Queries short Jakub Kuklis Data Complexity of Finite Query Entailment in Description Logics with Transitive Roles short Andreas Steigmiller and Birte Glimm Parallelised ABox Reasoning and Query Answering with Expressive Description Logics short Gabriella Pasi and Rafael Peñaloza Query Answering in Fuzzy DL-Lite with Graded Axioms (Extended Abstract) Gianluca Cima, Domenico Lembo, Riccardo Rosati and Domenico Fabio Savo Controlled Query Evaluation in Description Logics Through Instance Indistinguishability (Extended Abstract)
14:00 - 14:20
Break
14:20 - 15:30
Explaining Session
chair: Jean Jung, co-chair: Loris Bozzato Medina Andresel, Yazmín Ibáñez-García and Magdalena Ortiz A Framework for Exploratory Query Answering with Ontologies Camille Bourgaux, Ana Ozaki, Rafael Peñaloza and Livia Predoiu Provenance for the Description Logic ELHr (Extended Abstract) short Christian Alrabbaa, Franz Baader, Stefan Borgwardt, Patrick Koopmann and Alisa Kovtunova On the Complexity of Finding Good Proofs for Description Logic Entailments short Stefan Borgwardt, Anke Hirsch, Alisa Kovtunova and Frederik Wiehr In the Eye of the Beholder: Which Proofs are Best? short Christian Alrabbaa, Franz Baader, Raimund Dachselt, Tamara Flemisch and Patrick Koopmann Visualising Proofs and the Modular Structure of Ontologies to Support Ontology Repair poster Franz Baader, Patrick Koopmann and Cesare Tinelli First Results on How to Certify Subsumptions Computed by the EL Reasoner ELK Using the Logical Framework with Side Conditions poster Fajar Haifani, Patrick Koopmann, Sophie Tourret and Christoph Weidenbach On a Notion of Relevance poster Martin Homola, Júlia Pukancová, Júlia Gablíková and Katarína Fabianová Merge, Explain, Iterate
15:30 - 15:50
Break
15:50 - 16:50
Interpolating Session
chair: Michael Zakharyaschev, co-chair: Alisa Kovtunova Alessandro Artale, Jean Christoph Jung, Andrea Mazzullo, Ana Ozaki and Frank Wolter Living Without Beth and Craig: Explicit Definitions and Interpolants in Description Logics with Nominals Patrick Koopmann and Jieying Chen Deductive Module Extraction for Expressive Description Logics (Abstract) Anneke Haga, Carsten Lutz, Johannes Marti and Frank Wolter A Journey into Ontology Approximation: From Non-Horn to Horn poster Xuan Wu, Chang Lu, Yizheng Zhao, Renate A. Schmidt and Hao Feng UI-FAME: A Deductive Forgetting Tool for Creating Views of ALC-TBoxes poster Ian Hyland and Renate Schmidt Protege-TS: An OWL Ontology Term Selection Tool poster Dennis Peuter and Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans Finding High-Level Explanations for Subsumption w.r.t. Combinations of CBoxes in EL and EL+ poster Loris Bozzato and Camillo Fiorentini Connections of Answer Set Semantics and Information Terms Semantics in Constructive ELbot
16:50 - 17:10
Break
17:10 - 17:50
Poster Session 2
17:50 - 18:30
Invited Talk
Invited talk Balder ten Cate The Homomorphism Lattice, Unique Characterizations, and Concept Learning chair: Bernardo Cuenca Grau, co-chair: Jieying Chen
18:30 - 20:00
Virtual Dinner

Monday, September 14, 2020

13:00 - 14:00
Mapping Session
chair: Stefan Borgwardt, co-chair: Patrick Koopmann Invited talk Magdalena Ortiz EurAI Talk: Between the Open- and Closed-World Assumptions: Querying and Rewriting under Partial Completeness short Guohui Xiao, Davide Lanti, Roman Kontchakov, Sarah Komla Ebri, Elem Guzel Kalayci, Linfang Ding, Julien Corman, Benjamin Cogrel, Diego Calvanese and Elena Botoeva The Virtual Knowledge Graph System Ontop (Extended Abstract short Diego Calvanese, Avigdor Gal, Davide Lanti, Marco Montali, Alessandro Mosca and Roee Shraga Mapping Patterns for Virtual Knowledge Graphs (Extended Abstract)
14:00 - 14:20
Break
14:20 - 15:30
Special Session
chair: Yevgeny Kazakov, co-chair: Alisa Kovtunova Alessandro Artale, Andrea Mazzullo, Ana Ozaki and Frank Wolter On Free Description Logics with Definite Descriptions Franz Baader and Filippo De Bortoli Description Logics That Count, and What They Can and Cannot Count (Extended Abstract) Franz Baader and Jakub Rydval Description Logics with Concrete Domains and General Concept Inclusions Revisited (Extended Abstract) short Barbara Morawska Unification in FL0 Modulo a Flat TBox short Roberto Confalonieri, Pietro Galliani, Oliver Kutz, Daniele Porello, Guendalina Righetti and Nicolas Troquard Towards Even More Irresistible Axiom Weakening
15:30 - 15:50
Break
15:50 - 16:50
Industry Panel
chair: Uli Sattler, co-chair: Christian Alrabbaa
16:50 - 17:10
Break
17:10 - 17:30
Inconsistent Session
chair: Stefan Borgwardt, co-chair: Christian Alrabbaa short David Carral and Markus Krötzsch Rewriting ALCHIQ to Disjunctive Existential Rules (Extended Abstract) short Horacio Tellez Perez and Jef Wijsen Logic-Based Ranking of Assertions in Inconsistent ABoxes
17:30 - 18:30
Business Meeting
chair: Stefan Borgwardt, co-chair: Christian Alrabbaa